30 November 2012 @ 12:27 am
Photo Composition Heaven tbh.  

President Barack Obama stands with Vice President Joe Biden in the Green Room of the White House prior to delivering a statement on the economy in the East Room, Nov. 9, 2012. (Official White House Photo by Pete Souza)
 
 
 
( 9 comments — + comment )
CSayaneva on November 30th, 2012 06:22 am (UTC)
One of my absolute favorite photos.

Also, this is totally off-topic, but I can't remember if I ever posted links for the files of the images that I saved when we were re-saving all of those photos because the image service said you were over the limit. I still have them all somewhere on one of my hard drives but I have no idea if I uploaded them for this comm again or not. :/
Ladypolitikladypolitik on November 30th, 2012 02:56 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, I cant recall if I grabbed them from you....I know I am still missing quote a lot of stuff (some Obama-related, others not) from some of my other volunteers. If you dont mind, yeah, lemme grab them from you this weekend.

Would definitely like to re-upload some of the archives, especially the historic or epic ones; every time I explore the tags I feel so sad that there is just an ugly trail of broken links or re-directed images of random crap. :/

In fact, let me know what themed photo sets you just, just we can save time/energy and put up the most awesome sets first and leave minutia-themed photos 'til later. :)
CSayaneva on December 1st, 2012 12:29 pm (UTC)
I'll hunt around a bit and figure out where I have these saved.

ETA-

I think I found them! These are the folders that I have:

On Letterman
POTUS FLOTUS light sabers
September 1 2009
September 3 2009
September 8 2009
September 11, 2009
September 12 2009
September 15 2009
September 18
September 19
SOU 2009
With Jill Biden


SOU appears to be the 2009 State of the Union, just FYI. These were all downloaded on March 11 2011 and I clearly went on a downloading spree of one file after another for several minutes so I'm pretty sure these are the correct images.

Edited at 2012-12-01 12:43 pm (UTC)
GOD†empirebird on November 30th, 2012 12:23 pm (UTC)
unf
Lili: Sexcellentwrestlingdog on November 30th, 2012 01:32 pm (UTC)
I swear to God, I'm doing the Sims2 fan-yourself-when-you-see-a-hot-person thing.
Ayesha: me sortabrowngirl on November 30th, 2012 04:12 pm (UTC)
Me too. Holy moley.
sela21k: Obama Cheezeburgersela21k on December 1st, 2012 05:37 am (UTC)
Both of these guys are gorgeous, but Joey is a very hot 70 year old guy! And that smile ... *swoon!

They are the hottest leaders of the free world ever!
foxraferfoxrafer on December 1st, 2012 11:30 am (UTC)
That is such a fabulous picture.
Katiesassygirl on December 3rd, 2012 01:53 pm (UTC)
matching ties!!!
( 9 comments — + comment )